Skip to content ↓

News

Page 1

  • Tom Cupis awarded Arkwright Scholarship

    Published 28/06/17

    Tom Cupis has been awarded an Arkwright Engineering Scholarship. The coveted scholarship, which the Arkwright Foundation hopes will "identify, inspire and nurture future leaders in Engineering, Computing and technical (as opposed to aesthetic) Design", is both financial and pastoral with winners receiving mentoring from leading engineers in many disciplines.

    Read More
  • Two Honours for Freemen’s Family

    Published 23/06/17

    Congratulations to our Chair of Governors Deputy Roger Chadwick and to former student James Freebrough who have been recognised by the award of OBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours List.

    Read More
  • Gold medal for Isaac at the ISKA World Championships

    Published 22/06/17

    Isaac Shalgosky in L2 has won a gold medal in the 7-12 Freestyle Weapons category at the ISKA World Championships in Athens on the 1st June.

    Read More
  • Over £5,000 raised for Leatherhead youth charity ​​​​​​​

    Published 20/06/17

    Local charity Leatherhead Youth Project (LYP) hosted their first ever Gala Dinner in June in order to raise much needed funds for their work with local young people.

    Read More
  • IAPS & ESAA Athletics

    Published 19/06/17

    A fantastic week of Athletics with great results

    Read More
  • Freemen's debut of Everyman at Edinburgh Fringe Festival

    Published 01/06/17

    Freemen’s Theatre Company, as part of the City of London Freemen’s school, takes on a contemporary version of the 15th Century medieval morality play ‘Everyman’.

    Read More
  • Alex Tam sets Freemen’s record for top music accolade

    Published 26/05/17

    The last few weeks have proved remarkably successful for Alex Tam. He has managed to start preparing for A levels whilst securing an ACTL in violin, an important music accolade from Trinity College London. 

    Read More
  • Annual District Sports highlights

    Published 22/05/17

    Thank you to everyone who took part at the fantastic meet at Kingsmeadow Athletics track for the annual District Sports. Well done!

     

     

    Notable performances by:

    L Fisher: IG 1500m Final (3rd)

    D Ouf: JG Shot Put (3rd)

    A Graham-Maw: JG 1500m (3rd)

    N King & A Field: IG Hurdles Final (Joint 1st)

    A Botvinyeva: JG Hurdles (1st)

    L Pearson: JG 800m (1st)

    K Valkenburg: JG 1500m (2nd - by 0.3 of a second!)

    J Dunstan: IG 800m (2nd)

    S Taylor: IG 800m (3rd)

    S Brown: IG 300m (1st)

    L Godden: IG Long Jump (2nd)

    S Brown: IG Shot Put (3rd)

    S Taylor: IG Shot Put (2nd)

    K Lyons: IG Discus (1st)

    IG Relay: 1st

    JG Relay: 3rd (0.5 of a second off 1st place!)

    Nick John – 1500m

    Theo Cheshire – 1500m

    Adam Coates –

    Inter-relay team – boys great result

    Read More
  • Epic ESAA Extravaganza

    Published 17/05/17

    ESAA Cup - Tuesday 16th May 2017 - Epsom and Ewell Athletics Track

    Read More
  • Personal Best at Surrey Athletics Championships

    Published 16/05/17

    Great perfomance in the Discus by Katie Lyons

    Read More
  • Fencers Success at IAPS Fencing Championship

    Published 16/05/17

    Five of our fencers made the long trip to Millfield school on Saturday May 13th for the IAPS fencing Championships. An extremely successful trip, all came back with a medal or a trophy!

    Read More
  • Great swimming at the IAPS National Finals

    Published 11/05/17

    Great swimming all round from the Freemen's team

    Read More